Season/Draft grades
Draft grades
300 picks from the 2026 draft, marked against the BBFF Draft Dominator board.
One question per pick: how many higher-ranked players at that same position were still on the board? Take the best receiver left and score zero. Take one with eighteen better receivers sitting there and be charged eighteen. The average across a draft is the reach rate.
Counting who you passed over, rather than comparing your pick number to an average draft position, is the only version that survives a ten team league. In a shallow room every player comes off the board early, so raw differential makes the whole field look like it reached.
A missing starting position costs 100, because an empty slot scores nothing every week for the rest of the season.
Kickers and defenses are not ranked by the board and are excluded, as are players deeper than it goes. A player the board took off it is charged for everyone still ranked at his position: that is a different thing from never being reached.
- 1A+Two Claims, One SnapGraham Block1.2
- 2AMy Favorite Mustard is BijanJessica Schmitt1.6
- 3A-Password is TacoDanny Schechter1.7
- 4B+Russell Street RenegadesKurt Mooney1.8
- 5BNacua MatataCormac Flickinger1.8
- 6BThe Zhou DynastyBrian Zhou1.8
- 7B-Amon the Edge of GloryEthan Stelmakh2.0
- 8B-Ethan MillerEthan Miller2.5
- 9C+Sunday BestMadelyn Marquet2.6
- 10C+Viva Las HoosiersKarolina Grzegorczyk3.2
- 11CLucas ArrowLucas Arrow3.3
- 12CZach CroftonZach Crofton3.5
- 13C-Kneecaps and CopaysMike Byrne3.9
- 14C-Pickens & Denials, LLPBlake Gingerich4.2
- 15D+Bears Still SuckRyan Chapin4.4
- 16D+Shriya PatelShriya Patel4.6
- 17DThe Super SquirrelsLindsey Maris4.9
- 18D-Mr. McGibbletsTom Urquhart5.2
- 19FHunter RheaHunter Rhea5.8
- 20FJeff NoonanJeff Noonan6.2
| # | Grade | Team | Manager | Reach rate | Clean |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A+ | Two Claims, One Snap | Graham Block | 1.2 | 6/13 |
| 2 | A | My Favorite Mustard is Bijan | Jessica Schmitt | 1.6 | 4/12 |
| 3 | A- | Password is Taco | Danny Schechter | 1.7 | 7/13 |
| 4 | B+ | Russell Street Renegades | Kurt Mooney | 1.8 | 7/13 |
| 5 | B | Nacua Matata | Cormac Flickinger | 1.8 | 6/13 |
| 6 | B | The Zhou Dynasty | Brian Zhou | 1.8 | 4/13 |
| 7 | B- | Amon the Edge of Glory | Ethan Stelmakh | 2.0 | 4/13 |
| 8 | B- | Ethan Miller | Ethan Miller | 2.5 | 4/15 |
| 9 | C+ | Sunday Best | Madelyn Marquet | 2.6 | 7/13 |
| 10 | C+ | Viva Las Hoosiers | Karolina Grzegorczyk | 3.2 | 7/12 |
| 11 | C | Lucas Arrow | Lucas Arrow | 3.3 | 4/12 |
| 12 | C | Zach Crofton | Zach Crofton | 3.5 | 2/13 |
| 13 | C- | Kneecaps and Copays | Mike Byrne | 3.9 | 6/13 |
| 14 | C- | Pickens & Denials, LLP | Blake Gingerich | 4.2 | 2/13 |
| 15 | D+ | Bears Still Suck | Ryan Chapin | 4.4 | 4/13 |
| 16 | D+ | Shriya Patel | Shriya Patel | 4.6 | 4/14 |
| 17 | D | The Super Squirrels | Lindsey Maris | 4.9 | 2/13 |
| 18 | D- | Mr. McGibblets | Tom Urquhart | 5.2 | 4/12 |
| 19 | F | Hunter Rhea | Hunter Rhea | 5.8 | 4/13 |
| 20 | F | Jeff Noonan | Jeff Noonan | 6.2 | 4/13 |
Every verdict
Best to worst. Nobody was spared, including the commissioner.
Two Claims, One Snap
Graham Block · RCM League B · #1 · reach rate 1.2
The most disciplined draft in either league, and it never once looked clever. Smith-Njigba at six, Zay Flowers twenty-one picks past his rank, Parker Washington thirty-seven past his. Six of thirteen picks were the top-ranked player left at the position. The worst thing on the sheet is Chuba Hubbard with four better backs available. Four.
Parker Washington WR #95 (rank 58, T6) · Zay Flowers WR #46 (rank 25, T4) · 6 of 13 picks were top of the board
My Favorite Mustard is Bijan
Jessica Schmitt · RCM League A · #2 · reach rate 1.6
Named the team after Bijan Robinson and then took Bijan Robinson at three, which is the most committed thing anybody did across the whole ten days. A reach rate of 1.6 across thirteen rounds with almost no volatility, the worst pick passed over five backs. Seven running backs and four receivers is lopsided, and it is the only real complaint available.
Mike Evans WR #83 (rank 57, T6) · Bijan Robinson RB #3 (rank 3, T1) · worst pick: TreVeyon Henderson, 5 better backs left
Password is Taco
Danny Schechter · RCM League A · #3 · reach rate 1.7
Gibbs first overall off the top of the board, Mark Andrews at 142 forty-six picks past his rank, MarShawn Lloyd thirty-seven past his. Seven of thirteen picks were the best available at the position, the joint-highest in the league. Then De'Zhaun Stribling at 102 with fourteen better receivers still there, which is the one moment the discipline slipped.
Mark Andrews TE #142 (rank 96, T7) · MarShawn Lloyd RB #122 (rank 85, T7) · worst pick: De'Zhaun Stribling, 14 better receivers left
Russell Street Renegades
Kurt Mooney · RCM League A · #4 · reach rate 1.8
McCaffrey off the top of the board at eight, Rashee Rice twenty picks past his rank, and seven of thirteen picks the best available at the position. The commissioner's actual sin is Jalen Coker at 128, a tier-nine receiver taken with seven better ones still on the board. No curve for the man who wrote the rules.
Rashee Rice WR #33 (rank 13, T2) · Patrick Mahomes QB #93 (rank 78, T7) · worst pick: Jalen Coker, 7 better receivers left
Nacua Matata
Cormac Flickinger · RCM League A · #5 · reach rate 1.8
Named for Puka Nacua, took Puka Nacua at seven off the top of the board, and then drafted straight down it for fifteen rounds. Kyle Pitts twenty-six picks past his rank. Omarion Hampton at fourteen with Chase Brown a whole two tiers better still sitting there is the pick to answer for.
Kyle Pitts TE #87 (rank 61, T6) · Jameson Williams WR #67 (rank 53, T6) · worst pick: Omarion Hampton over Chase Brown, two tiers up
The Zhou Dynasty
Brian Zhou · RCM League B · #6 · reach rate 1.8
St. Brown off the top of the board at nine and Trey McBride twelve picks past his rank. Steady, unshowy, hard to fault. Blake Corum at 92 with nine better backs available, a tier-nine player taken while a tier-seven one waited, is the single blot.
Trey McBride TE #32 (rank 20, T3) · Amon-Ra St. Brown WR #9 (rank 7, T1) · worst pick: Blake Corum, 9 better backs left
Amon the Edge of Glory
Ethan Stelmakh · RCM League A · #7 · reach rate 2.0
Seven wide receivers, which is a strategy, and two of them were genuinely excellent: Chris Godwin thirty-three picks past his rank, Davante Adams twenty-five. Tyler Allgeier at 105 with eight better backs on the board, three tiers down, is the price paid for it.
Chris Godwin WR #116 (rank 83, T7) · Davante Adams WR #65 (rank 40, T5) · worst pick: Tyler Allgeier, 8 better backs left
Ethan Miller
Ethan Miller · RCM League B · #8 · reach rate 2.5
See above. Bijan at two, Trevor Lawrence thirty-nine picks past his rank, a reach rate better than fourteen of the teams above him, and no kicker and no defense. The only manager in twenty to finish last while drafting better than most of the field. A masterclass in solving the interesting problem and skipping the easy one.
Trevor Lawrence QB #119 (rank 80, T7) · Kyle Pitts TE #82 (rank 61, T6) · no kicker · no defense
Sunday Best
Madelyn Marquet · RCM League B · #9 · reach rate 2.6
Gibbs off the top of the board and Michael Pittman at 118 fifty-one picks past his rank, the second-best value pick of the draft. The receiver room is where it went: Brian Thomas at 83 with ten better receivers left, Makai Lemon at 123 with eight. Two picks account for most of the damage.
Michael Pittman WR #118 (rank 67, T7) · Jameson Williams WR #63 (rank 53, T6) · worst pick: Brian Thomas, 10 better receivers left
Viva Las Hoosiers
Karolina Grzegorczyk · RCM League B · #10 · reach rate 3.2
Seven of twelve picks were the top-ranked player left at the position, and Dallas Goedert at 127 is the single best value pick of the draft, fifty-nine past his rank. Then Travis Hunter at 134: a tier-ten receiver taken with twenty-eight better ones still on the board, which ties for the worst pick anybody made. One swing accounts for the whole grade.
best pick of the draft: Dallas Goedert TE #127 (rank 68, T7) · Rashee Rice WR #27 (rank 13, T2) · worst: Travis Hunter, 28 better receivers left
Lucas Arrow
Lucas Arrow · RCM League A · #11 · reach rate 3.3
Chase at four and Michael Pittman thirty-seven picks past his rank say this manager can read a board. Makai Lemon at 84 says otherwise: a tier-nine receiver taken with <b>eighteen</b> better ones available, DK Metcalf two tiers up among them. One pick is most of this grade.
Michael Pittman WR #104 (rank 67, T7) · Dallas Goedert TE #97 (rank 68, T7) · worst pick: Makai Lemon, 18 better receivers left
Zach Crofton
Zach Crofton · RCM League B · #12 · reach rate 3.5
Chase at 1.01 is defensible. Brian Robinson at 100 is not. A tier-ten back taken with sixteen better ones on the board, MarShawn Lloyd three tiers up among them. Only two of thirteen picks were the best available at the position, the joint-lowest in the league.
Emeka Egbuka WR #61 (rank 42, T5) · worst pick: Brian Robinson, tier 10, with 16 better backs left
Kneecaps and Copays
Mike Byrne · RCM League B · #13 · reach rate 3.9
Josh Downs twenty-one picks past his rank and Mike Evans sixteen past his are both good. Jordyn Tyson at 108 is the worst single pick of the draft: a tier-ten receiver with <b>twenty-eight</b> better ones still on the board, Michael Pittman three tiers up at the front of the queue.
Josh Downs WR #128 (rank 107, T8) · Mike Evans WR #73 (rank 57, T6) · worst pick of the draft: Jordyn Tyson, 28 better receivers left
Pickens & Denials, LLP
Blake Gingerich · RCM League A · #14 · reach rate 4.2
Zay Flowers and Chris Olave were both taken twenty picks past their rank, and then the same mistake as League B's worst: Jordyn Tyson at 115 with twenty-two better receivers available. Brian Thomas at 75 with another eleven. Two of thirteen picks were best-available.
Zay Flowers WR #46 (rank 25, T4) · Chris Olave WR #35 (rank 15, T3) · worst pick: Jordyn Tyson, 22 better receivers left
Bears Still Suck
Ryan Chapin · RCM League A · #15 · reach rate 4.4
DK Metcalf twenty-six picks past his rank was good. Oronde Gadsden at 129 was not: a tier-ten tight end with twenty-one better ones on the board and Travis Kelce, three tiers up, still sitting there. Three running backs on a fifteen-round roster on top of it.
DK Metcalf WR #92 (rank 66, T7) · Tyler Warren TE #52 (rank 51, T6) · worst pick: Oronde Gadsden, 21 better tight ends left
Shriya Patel
Shriya Patel · RCM League B · #16 · reach rate 4.6
McCaffrey off the top of the board at five, and no kicker. Not a bad kicker. No kicker at all. Fifteen rounds, seven wide receivers, and not one of the thirty-two men whose entire job is kicking the ball between two posts. Dontayvion Wicks at 145 with twenty-seven better receivers available is the drafting low point.
Stefon Diggs WR #125 (rank 104, T8) · Christian McCaffrey RB #5 (rank 6, T1) · no kicker
The Super Squirrels
Lindsey Maris · RCM League A · #17 · reach rate 4.9
Took Jaxon Smith-Njigba first overall with four higher-ranked players on the board, which set a tone. Then two tier-ten running backs in the same draft: Brian Robinson at 100 with fifteen better available and Alvin Kamara at 120 with thirteen. Only two of thirteen picks were the best left at the position.
Travis Etienne RB #41 (rank 34, T5) · worst picks: Brian Robinson and Alvin Kamara, both tier 10, 15 and 13 better backs left
Mr. McGibblets
Tom Urquhart · RCM League B · #18 · reach rate 5.2
MarShawn Lloyd thirty-two picks past his rank and Brock Purdy twenty-seven past his are real finds. They are buried under Tyrone Tracy at 144, rank 240, with twenty-two better backs on the board, and TreVeyon Henderson at 37 with fifteen. Also drafted two defenses. Only one can play.
MarShawn Lloyd RB #117 (rank 85, T7) · Brock Purdy QB #124 (rank 97, T7) · worst pick: Tyrone Tracy, rank 240, 22 better backs left
Hunter Rhea
Hunter Rhea · RCM League B · #19 · reach rate 5.8
Josh Jacobs in the third round, at pick 30, with fifty-four ranked running backs still on the board and Javonte Williams at the front of them. The sheet everyone had open did not rank Jacobs at all: it had already moved him off, and said so under MarShawn Lloyd, because he was on the Commissioner's Exempt list. A third-round pick spent on a player the board had removed is the worst thing anybody did in either draft. The rest of this sheet is genuinely tidy , Mark Andrews thirty-four picks past his rank, Jared Goff forty-two , and none of it survives one pick in round three.
worst pick of the draft: Josh Jacobs RB #30, delisted, 54 ranked backs still available · Mark Andrews TE #130 (rank 96, T7) · Jared Goff QB #131 (rank 89, T7)
Jeff Noonan
Jeff Noonan · RCM League A · #20 · reach rate 6.2
Took Josh Jacobs at pick 30 too, with fifty-three ranked backs left and Breece Hall among them. Same sheet, same note, same round. Travis Kelce at 130 was forty-six picks of real value and Blake Corum at 90 passed nine better backs, but the third round is where this was decided. Three wide receivers on the whole roster, as well, so the bye weeks were always going to be an adventure.
Josh Jacobs RB #30, delisted, 53 ranked backs still available · Travis Kelce TE #130 (rank 84, T7) · only three receivers drafted
The ten worst picks
Ranked by how many higher-ranked players at the same position were still on the board.
- 54Josh JacobsRB · #30 · taken off the board · still there: Javonte WilliamsHunter Rhea
- 53Josh JacobsRB · #30 · taken off the board · still there: Breece HallJeff Noonan
- 28Jordyn TysonWR · #108 · rank 168 · still there: Michael Pittman Jr.Kneecaps and Copays
- 28Travis HunterWR · #134 · rank 192 · still there: KC ConcepcionViva Las Hoosiers
- 27Dontayvion WicksWR · #145 · rank 196 · still there: KC ConcepcionShriya Patel
- 22Jordyn TysonWR · #115 · rank 168 · still there: Chris Godwin Jr.Pickens & Denials, LLP
- 22Tyrone TracyRB · #144 · rank 240 · still there: Rachaad WhiteMr. McGibblets
- 21Oronde GadsdenTE · #129 · rank 195 · still there: Travis KelceBears Still Suck
- 18Makai LemonWR · #84 · rank 132 · still there: DK MetcalfLucas Arrow
- 16Brian RobinsonRB · #100 · rank 181 · still there: MarShawn LloydZach Crofton
And the ten best
Top of the board at the position, taken furthest past their ranking.
- +59Dallas GoedertTE · #127 · rank 68 · nobody higher leftViva Las Hoosiers
- +51Michael PittmanWR · #118 · rank 67 · nobody higher leftSunday Best
- +46Travis KelceTE · #130 · rank 84 · nobody higher leftJeff Noonan
- +46Mark AndrewsTE · #142 · rank 96 · nobody higher leftPassword is Taco
- +39Trevor LawrenceQB · #119 · rank 80 · nobody higher leftEthan Miller
- +37Parker WashingtonWR · #95 · rank 58 · nobody higher leftTwo Claims, One Snap
- +37Michael PittmanWR · #104 · rank 67 · nobody higher leftLucas Arrow
- +37MarShawn LloydRB · #122 · rank 85 · nobody higher leftPassword is Taco
- +34Mark AndrewsTE · #130 · rank 96 · nobody higher leftHunter Rhea
- +33Chris GodwinWR · #116 · rank 83 · nobody higher leftAmon the Edge of Glory